Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy for Belief Sports Australasia

Key details

This website privacy policy, in conjunction with our terms and conditions policy, outlines how Belief Sports will collect, store and utilise the information that you provide to us when you interact with our website.

If at any time during your use of our website you are asked to provide information, it will only be utilised in the ways described in this privacy policy and in conjunction with our terms and conditions policy.

Belief Sports’ website is managed by Peak Online. The data you input is not shared with anyone or any organisation outside of Belief Sports or Peak Online and is only utilised for Belief Sports commercial purposes.

For the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), the organisation collecting your information is Belief Sports Pty Ltd, a registered company in Australia (Australian Business Number 28 631 623 759) with registered offices at 81/54a Blackwall Point Road, Chiswick. 2046. NSW. Australia.

What is personal information?

The definition of what is considered personal information is outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). Personal information is information that can be used to help identify an individual such as name, address, phone number or email address. Not all information collected when interacting with a website will help to identify an individual.

The type of personal information that we may collect from you while you are using our website may include but is not limited to;

  • information that you input while utilising our website including when placing and completing your order
  • information provided when communicating with Belief Sports, which we will keep a record of
  • information that you provide when answering one of our surveys
  • information provided when entering any of our competitions
  • information garnered by your visit to our website including but not limited to traffic data, IP addresses, weblogs and other relevant information.

What information do we gather from you

Online purchases:

When making a purchase via the Belief Sports’ website, we may gather the following information: Name, Address, Phone Number and Email Address. This information is stored with Belief Sports and only used to process your online order.

Your online payments are made via PayPal or other payment providers including Credit/Debit Card providers. Credit/Debit Card information is processed and transmitted via secure technology to payment processors. We do not store your financial information.

For more information regarding the privacy of your financial information, you can find the individual privacy policies on Paypal or your Credit/Debit provider’s websites.

We take the utmost precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected. Whenever you utilise our payment service with your credit card, your information is encrypted and as such were the information to be intercepted by an unauthorised internet user, they would not be able to decipher your credit card details and your personal information.

How do we use this information and how long do we store it for?

We use this information for the purposes explained in this privacy policy and do not share your data outside of the listed organisations detailed above.

We will never share your information with third party partners without your express permission. We will keep your data for two years to fulfil your request or at a time when you ask us to delete it.

Direct Marketing

By utilising and interacting with our website you provide Belief Sports with the express permission to contact you for direct marketing purposes and for the other purposes outlined in this policy.

If you would prefer to opt out of receiving direct marking material you can contact our office through the contact information listed below or utilise the unsubscribe function.

  • You can change your mind about receiving materials or information about our products and services at any time by contacting us.
  • You may opt-out of any direct marketing service at any time.
  • We will never sell, license, trade or provide your Information to another party for direct marketing purposes.

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time. This may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

  • We will endeavour to meet your request but we may be required to hold or process information to meet our legal responsibilities.
  • You are entitled to request access to and a copy of any information we hold about you.
  • If you find that the information that Belief Sports/Peak Online holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have this corrected.

Cookie Policy for Belief Sports

What are cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites utilise cookies. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer when you enter or interact with a website in order to improve and enhance your experience while engaging with the website.

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site.

It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not just in case they are used to provide or enhance a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Yet be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this website.

Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set include but are not limited to;

  • Account related cookies: If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • Login related cookies: We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • Orders processing related cookies: This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • Forms related cookies: When you submit information through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third party cookies

In some particular cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the Belief Sports domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Complaints regarding our handling of your information.

If you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of the privacy regulations that we are bound by, or our management of your privacy in general, you may contact us at the below contact point in order to access our access our internal dispute resolution (IDR).

We will likely request that you put your complaint in writing and to provide us with specific details about the suggested breach of your privacy. We will likely discuss your complaint with our personnel, our service providers and others as appropriate.

You have 12 months from the date you became aware of your privacy issue to lodge your complaint with the OAIC.

The contact details of the OAIC are:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999

Canberra

ACT 2601

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

More information

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact points:

Email: john@beliefsports.com.au

Write to: 54a Blackwall Point Road, Chiswick

Phone: +61 415 457 675